© 2019 BURWELL PRINT CENTRE

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle

01638 613102 | info@burwellprint.co.uk

Burwell Community Print Centre Ltd.

The Causeway, Burwell, Cambridge, CB25 0DU

Charity No.1053026 | Company No. 3156756

VAT Reg No. 720 2823 70

PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Burwell Community Print Centre Ltd (Trading as Burwell Print Centre)

 

INTRODUCTION

From the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPRs) imposes legal obligations upon EU businesses who collect and process personal data, which is any information relating to an identifiable person. This privacy policy describes how Burwell Print Centre protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. From time to time we may change this policy by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

WHAT WE COLLECT

  • Your Name

  • Your Postal address

  • Your Telephone numbers

  • Contact information including email address

  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

  • Other information pertaining to special offers and survey

 

HOW WE USE THIS DATA

  • For our own internal records.

  • To administer your contract with us, including service delivery and invoicing

  • To contact your directly to inform you of important services relating to their website and other services we provide

  • To improve the products and services we provide.

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

 

HOW WE PROTECT THIS DATA

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 rules.

SHARING THIS INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing, nor for any reason unrelated to fulfil the nature of the enquiry or contractual service we provide. If we need to share your data with third parties in order to deal with your enquiry or service we provide, we will contact you for consent.
In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example, under a court order or where we cooperate with other authorities in handling complaints or investigations. We might also share information with other regulatory bodies in order to further their, or our, objectives. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making and satisfy ourselves we have a legal basis on which to share the information.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites.Please note that we have no control of websites outside of our domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. This privacy policy only applies to Burwell Print Centre and doesn’t cover other websites or organisations. Third party websites we link to should have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes set out in this document.

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 4 years.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

We may retain your personal data where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed

  • a copy of that personal data

  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately
    raise an objection about how your personal data is processed

  • that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it

  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the end of this document), clearly stating what your request is for. 

 

WEBSITE AND SECURITY

Our website is a secure site and uses SSL. (Secure Sockets Layer) that protects us from data hacking. When a Web browser tries to connect to a website using SSL, the browser will first request the web server identify itself. This prompts the web server to send the browser a copy of the SSL Certificate. The browser checks to see if the SSL Certificate is trusted -- if the SSL Certificate is trusted, then the browser sends a message to the Web server. The server then responds to the browser with a digitally signed acknowledgement to start an SSL encrypted session. This allows encrypted data to be shared between the browser and the server. You may notice that your browsing session now starts with https (and not http).

 

COOKIES

We do not use cookies. But for information purposes a cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables websites to identify your computer as you view different pages. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you.

We do use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

UPDATE POLICY AND CONTACT DETAILS

This website is owned and operated by the Burwell Print Centre Ltd.

We are a company limited by guarantee registered at Companies House (registration number 3156756) and our registered office is at The Causeway, Burwell, Cambridge CB25 0DU. Burwell Community Print Centre Ltd is a registered charity No 1053026. Our principal place of business is at The Causeway, Burwell, Cambridge CB25 0DU.

You can contact us:

(a)         by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)         using our website contact form

Our Data Protection Officer is Sue Anderson, Burwell Print Centre, The Causeway, Burwell, CB25 0DU. 01638 613 102 sue.anderson@burwellprint.co.uk